E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums

E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/index.php)
-   RDM Interpretation Questions (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   ACK_TIMER, QUEUED Messages (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/showthread.php?t=912)

berntd November 12th, 2008 03:01 PM

ACK_TIMER, QUEUED Messages
 
Hello,

Should devices generate queued mesages if they act on a broadcast command instead of the same direct address command?

Regards
Bernt

sblair November 12th, 2008 10:02 PM

Are you talking about a GET or SET Broadcast command?

Section 6.2.10.1 spells out when a device should respond or not. This is to obviously prevent collisions.

By virtue of this table though, devices are not required to Queue a message in response to a broadcast GET or SET Command.

Queueing a message up shouldn't break anything though and I could see how it might be useful in specific implementations. However, it is not something you should expect as an implementation in other devices.

If you send a Broadcast SET command and there is an issue of some type, then it would be reasonable to Queue up whatever message is appropriate to alert the controller that the value did not persist.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.